Skip to content

Volg ons!

Vers uit eigen kwekerij // Tijdelijk Gratis verzenden

    PRIVACY POLICY

    1.INTRODUCTION

    In this privacy statement you can read how we handle your (personal) data.Do you have questions about the information in this statement?Please contact us.

    2.APPLICATION

    This privacy statement applies to all website visits, transactions and agreements with Piece of Jungle.

    Company details :

    Name : Piece of Jungle (E-Green Concepts)
    Address : Woudseweg 148, 2636 AV Schipluiden
    Phone number : +31 6 36296431
    KVK: 77345819
    Website : www.pieceofjungle.com

    The Piece of Jungle website (www.pieceofjungle.com) processes privacy-sensitive data, or personal data.Piece of Jungle is responsible for the processing of this data and considers careful handling of personal data very important.

    In our processing, we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect.In addition, we explain for what purpose we use this data.

    3.PERSONAL DATA

    What is personal data?Personal data is data that is directly about a person or information that can be traced back to a person.Examples of personal data are: name, address, place of residence, telephone number, zip code, house number, race, religion, health, etc.

    Not all of this data is relevant in your website visit or collaboration with Piece of Jungle.We would like to ask you to provide only personal data that you deem necessary for our cooperation.

    4.PURPOSES

    Piece of Jungle collects personal data through www.pieceofjungle.com in a number of ways:

    1. Via forms on the website
    2. Via Google Analytics
    • FORMS ON THE WEBSITE

    The Piece of Jungle website has a general contact form.In this form we ask you for various personal data.With this form you can inquire about the services of Piece of Jungle.

    In the forms we ask you to:

    • Your name,
    • Your email address,
    • your phone number,
    • a message.

    With these forms you can ask us a question or make a request for one of our services.We use the data that we collect with the forms to answer your request or request.We do this by e-mail or telephone.

    The data you enter in the form will be kept by us for a limited time.In case of follow-up questions, we can easily access this data when it is still in our system.We can also train our employees on the basis of the questions and answers to better handle questions.We keep the entered data for a maximum of six months after you have entered it.

    4.1 GOOGLE ANALYTICS

    The Piece of Jungle website uses Google Analytics.We use this tool to collect anonymous, analytical data from our website visitors.We use these website statistics to learn from our website visitors and to adapt our products and services accordingly.The data we collect is anonymous, we cannot find out who the people behind the data are based on the information.

    The collected information is stored on Google data centers.Data center locations: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/index.html .We have made agreements with Google about the processing of this data by means of a processing agreement.Google is not allowed to use this data for other applications.More about Google's privacy policy can be found here. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl

    5.PROVISION TO THIRD PARTIES

    We only provide your personal data to third parties (companies or institutions) if this is required by law.For example, when the police demands this in the event of a suspicion of a crime.

    In addition, our website contains links to social media pages. If you click on these links, these social media providers may collect personal data.This statement applies only to www.pieceofjungle.com.We cannot guarantee that other parties will handle your personal data accurately.

    6.ACCESS, MODIFICATION OR DELETE OF PERSONAL DATA

    Would you like to know something about the personal data we have collected from you?Please contact us.The contact details can be found under point 2 of this privacy statement.With regard to your personal data, you can always ask us for:

    • Access to the precise personal data we hold about you.
    • Explanation about the personal data we have about you and what we do with it.
    • To correct your personal data if it is incorrect.
    • To delete your personal data if it is, for example, incorrect or outdated.

    In addition, you may withdraw your consent to store and process your personal data or object to how we use your personal data at any time.

    7.DATA RETENTION

    Piece of Jungle does not store your personal data longer than necessary for our services.After this data is no longer necessary, we will delete it.

    8.SECURITY

    Piece of Jungle takes measures to protect personal data.

    • Access to personal data is always protected with a username and password.
    • After receipt, personal data is stored on a protected system that is only accessible to employees of Piece of Jungle.
    • The personnel of Piece of Jungle treat personal data confidentially.
    • Piece of Jungle uses an SSL certificate (secure socket layer).
    • Piece of Jungle registers all requests for personal data.

    9.COMPLAINTS

    Do you have a complaint about the way Piece of Jungle handles your privacy?Please contact us first.We will hear and deal with your complaint.Suppose you subsequently believe that we cannot 'solve' together, you can always send a tip to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons ) or go to court.

    Questions about this privacy policy?Contact us.